Rensselaer Falls, NY

Full City Profile · New York · St. Lawrence County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
350 Population 1,207/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $30,909 per capita
$73,600 Home Value $135,022 Zillow
$925 Median Rent 37.3% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 10.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,600 home value, $925/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Rensselaer Falls, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,625
7% above
$30,909 per capita
Home Value
$73,600
74% below
Zillow: $135,022
Median Rent
$925/mo
20% below
37.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.3%
5% above
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
10.1%
181% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.9%
37% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Rensselaer Falls Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rensselaer Falls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
26%
Rent
80%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
281%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rensselaer Falls a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rensselaer Falls residents earn a median household income of $80,625 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,909. The unemployment rate stands at 10.1% (181% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,104 business establishments, including 253 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rensselaer Falls is $73,600 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $135,022. Median rent is $925/month, with 37.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

35.3% of adults in Rensselaer Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rensselaer Falls has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population350
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density1,207/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans3.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$30,909
Unemployment10.1%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$6,588M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,202

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,600
Rent$925
Ownership83.8%
Zillow$135,022
Housing Units128
Rent Burden37.3%

Health

Obesity43.9%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain38.2 in/yr
Elevation320 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.3%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+16.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 41%
Commute31 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries22

Did You Know?

The median home in Rensselaer Falls was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ogdensburg International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 253 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.