At a Glance
Median Income
$40,357
$22,152 per capita
Home Value
$145,800
Zillow: $201,335
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
17.3%
22.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
18.2% smoking rate
How Reserve Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Reserve's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Reserve a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Reserve residents earn a median household income of $40,357 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,152. The unemployment rate stands at 17.3% (381% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 133 business establishments, including 6 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Reserve is $145,800 , 48% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $201,335. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.
Education
12.9% of adults in Reserve hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(62% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Reserve has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C).
Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Data Overview
People
Population323
Median Age57.2 yrs
Density577/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
D
Median Income$40,357
Per Capita$22,152
Unemployment17.3%
Poverty22.4%
County GDP$144M
Avg Weekly Wage$801
Housing
A+
Home Value$145,800
Rent
Ownership80.2%
Zillow$201,335
Housing Units180
Rent Burden35.8%
Health
Obesity35.1%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death11,457/100K
Climate
Avg Temp54°F
Rain16.9 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation5,850 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute10 min
Broadband50.0%
Internet Speed15 Mbps
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Reserve was built in 1968.
25.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Safford Regional (78 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
49.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.