Reynoldsville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Clearfield County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,622 Population 1,886/sq mi density
$46,433 Median Income $24,429 per capita
$89,000 Home Value $116,893 Zillow
$672 Median Rent 30.1% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
242 Violent Crime/100K 242 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$46,433 median income, 7.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,000 home value, $672/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
242 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Reynoldsville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,433
38% below
$24,429 per capita
Home Value
$89,000
68% below
Zillow: $116,893
Median Rent
$672/mo
42% below
30.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
242/100K
36% below
242/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.2%
61% below
83.6% high school+
Unemployment
7.9%
119% above
17.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Reynoldsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Reynoldsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
32%
Rent
58%
Poverty
140%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
219%
Crime
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Reynoldsville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Reynoldsville residents earn a median household income of $46,433 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,429. The unemployment rate stands at 7.9% (119% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,062 business establishments, including 180 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Reynoldsville is $89,000 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $116,893. Median rent is $672/month, with 30.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Reynoldsville reports 242 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 36% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 242/100K.

Education

13.2% of adults in Reynoldsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 83.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Reynoldsville has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,622
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density1,886/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans12.2%

Economy

C
Median Income$46,433
Per Capita$24,429
Unemployment7.9%
Poverty17.4%
County GDP$4,033M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$89,000
Rent$672
Ownership55.5%
Zillow$116,893
Housing Units1,173
Rent Burden30.1%

Crime

F
Violent242/100K
Property242/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death8,758/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain42.4 in/yr
Elevation1,381 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.2%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute25 min
Broadband77.5%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Reynoldsville was founded in 1838.
The median home in Reynoldsville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 180 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.