Rice Tracts, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Cameron County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,117 Population 597/sq mi density
$150,750 Median Income $41,989 per capita
$235,600 Home Value $162,586 Zillow
75°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$150,750 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$235,600 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Rice Tracts, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$150,750
101% above
$41,989 per capita
Home Value
$235,600
16% below
Zillow: $162,586
Bachelor's Degree+
40.8%
21% above
78.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
14.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.4%
38% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Rice Tracts Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rice Tracts's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
201%
Home Value
84%
Poverty
115%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rice Tracts a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rice Tracts residents earn a median household income of $150,750 , which is 101% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,989. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,200 business establishments, including 815 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rice Tracts is $235,600 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $162,586. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Education

40.8% of adults in Rice Tracts hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 78.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rice Tracts has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.0 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.

Data Overview

People

Population1,117
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density597/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born16.6%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$150,750
Per Capita$41,989
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty14.3%
County GDP$17,387M
Avg Weekly Wage$857

Housing

A+
Home Value$235,600
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$162,586
Housing Units317
Rent Burden30.5%

Health

Obesity44.4%
Diabetes20.4%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death9,065/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain24.0 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation47 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.8%
High School+78.7%
Graduate+25.6%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 47%
Commute26 min
Broadband78.4%
Internet Speed133 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Rice Tracts was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Valley International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
16.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 133 Mbps.
There are 815 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.