Ridgeville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Randolph County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
576 Population 1,029/sq mi density
$39,868 Median Income $26,803 per capita
$45,400 Home Value $166,661 Zillow
$720 Median Rent 35.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$39,868 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$45,400 home value, $720/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Ridgeville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,868
47% below
$26,803 per capita
Home Value
$45,400
84% below
Zillow: $166,661
Median Rent
$720/mo
38% below
35.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
90.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Ridgeville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ridgeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
16%
Rent
62%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ridgeville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ridgeville residents earn a median household income of $39,868 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,803. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 569 business establishments, including 45 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ridgeville is $45,400 , 84% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $166,661. Median rent is $720/month, with 35.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

4.6% of adults in Ridgeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 90.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ridgeville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population576
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density1,029/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$39,868
Per Capita$26,803
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$1,259M
Avg Weekly Wage$997

Housing

A+
Home Value$45,400
Rent$720
Ownership80.6%
Zillow$166,661
Housing Units320
Rent Burden35.7%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death11,075/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation994 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+90.0%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband83.2%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Ridgeville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.421 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
24.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.