Ridgeway, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
525 Population 430/sq mi density
$37,188 Median Income $22,702 per capita
$65,700 Home Value $127,395 Zillow
$713 Median Rent 24.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$37,188 median income, 6.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,700 home value, $713/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Ridgeway, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,188
51% below
$22,702 per capita
Home Value
$65,700
77% below
Zillow: $127,395
Median Rent
$713/mo
39% below
24.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.8%
80% below
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.1%
69% above
27.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% above
23.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Ridgeway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ridgeway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
23%
Rent
61%
Poverty
221%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
169%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ridgeway a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ridgeway residents earn a median household income of $37,188 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,702. The unemployment rate stands at 6.1% (69% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ridgeway is $65,700 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $127,395. Median rent is $713/month, with 24.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

6.8% of adults in Ridgeway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ridgeway has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population525
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density430/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$37,188
Per Capita$22,702
Unemployment6.1%
Poverty27.4%

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,700
Rent$713
Ownership59.9%
Zillow$127,395
Housing Units224
Rent Burden24.2%

Health

Obesity41.1%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking23.1%
Heart Disease7.1%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.1 in/yr
Elevation1,056 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute15 min
Broadband73.5%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Ridgeway was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (76 miles).
21.7% of the population has a disability.