Ridgeway, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Hardin County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
251 Population 440/sq mi density
$61,875 Median Income $33,242 per capita
$126,700 Home Value $259,437 Zillow
$950 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$61,875 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$126,700 home value, $950/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Ridgeway, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,875
18% below
$33,242 per capita
Home Value
$126,700
55% below
Zillow: $259,437
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
58% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
17.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Ridgeway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ridgeway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
45%
Rent
82%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ridgeway a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ridgeway residents earn a median household income of $61,875 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,242. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 563 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ridgeway is $126,700 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $259,437. Median rent is $950/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

14.2% of adults in Ridgeway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ridgeway has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population251
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density440/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born4.0%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$61,875
Per Capita$33,242
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$1,365M
Avg Weekly Wage$960

Housing

A+
Home Value$126,700
Rent$950
Ownership89.1%
Zillow$259,437
Housing Units141
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking17.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death12,366/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain37.6 in/yr
Elevation1,052 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband92.1%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Ridgeway was founded in 1851.
The median home in Ridgeway was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is John Glenn Columbus International (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.