Ripley, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Chautauqua County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
937 Population 684/sq mi density
$46,991 Median Income $26,067 per capita
$84,400 Home Value $143,546 Zillow
$613 Median Rent 23.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$46,991 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,400 home value, $613/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$84,400
70% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$613/mo
47% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
71.8%
10% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
384
Median year built: 1941

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$84,400
Zillow (ZHVI)
$143,546
Redfin Median Sale
$100,000
Median Sale Price
$100,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

71.8%
Owner-Occupied
28.2%
Renter-Occupied
72%
28%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,215/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,315/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,579/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,976/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,193/mo
Census median rent: $613/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Sale Price
$100,000
Median Days on Market
29 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.1%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
100.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$116
Active Inventory
1
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
23.9%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1941
Average age of housing stock: 85 years
Homeownership Rate
71.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$84,400
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$143,546
Redfin Median Sale$100,000
Median Sale Price$100,000
Price Per Sq Ft$116

Rent

Census Median Rent$613
FMR Studio$1,215
FMR 1-Bedroom$1,315
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,579
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,976
FMR 4-Bedroom$2,193

Market

Days on Market29
Sale-to-List Ratio1.1%
Price Drops100.0%
Homes Sold1
Active Inventory1
Price Per Sq Ft$116

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied71.8%
Renter-Occupied28.2%
Homeownership Rate71.8%
Total Housing Units384
Median Year Built1941
Rent Burden23.9%