River Hills, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Ozaukee County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,639 Population 318/sq mi density
$198,750 Median Income $108,858 per capita
$670,200 Home Value $961,137 Zillow
$2,107 Median Rent 30.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$198,750 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$670,200 home value, $2,107/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
76.6% bachelor's degree or higher

River Hills, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$198,750
164% above
$108,858 per capita
Home Value
$670,200
138% above
Zillow: $961,137
Median Rent
$2,107/mo
81% above
30.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
384/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
76.6%
127% above
97.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.8%
10% below
6.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How River Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows River Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
264%
Home Value
238%
Rent
181%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
227%
Unemployment
33%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is River Hills a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

River Hills residents earn a median household income of $198,750 , which is 164% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $108,858. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,167 business establishments, including 233 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in River Hills is $670,200 , 138% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $961,137. Median rent is $2,107/month, with 30.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

River Hills reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 384/100K.

Education

76.6% of adults in River Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (127% above the national average). 97.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

River Hills has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,639
Median Age48.6 yrs
Density318/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born8.4%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$198,750
Per Capita$108,858
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$7,073M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

A+
Home Value$670,200
Rent$2,107
Ownership92.4%
Zillow$961,137
Housing Units622
Rent Burden30.5%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property384/100K

Health

Obesity28.8%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking6.9%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death4,855/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain33.2 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation706 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+76.6%
High School+97.8%
Graduate+42.0%
School Score7.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute23 min
Broadband97.0%
Internet Speed139 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in River Hills was built in 1971.
28.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is General Mitchell International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 139 Mbps.
There are 233 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.