Riverdale, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
10,515
Population
2,937/sq mi density
$45,709
Median Income
$20,642 per capita
$104,800
Home Value
$121,430 Zillow
$1,204
Median Rent
45.3% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
709
Violent Crime/100K
2,867 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$45,709 median income, 14.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$104,800 home value, $1,204/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
709 violent crimes/100K (87% above avg)
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
10,515
Census 2023
Population Density
2,937
per square mile
Land Area
3.6
square miles (9.3 km²)
Median Age
33.5 yrs
14% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.5%
Male
51.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 88% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
4%
Black
88%
Hispanic
6.9%
Asian
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.5%
Spanish
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.9%
Veterans
2.8%
53% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.3%
2% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.4%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.6%
12% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.505
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 10,515 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,937 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.5% |
| Female | 51.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 4.0% |
| Black or African American | 88.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.9% |
| Asian | 0.1% |
Language
| English Only | 97.5% |
| Spanish | 3.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.9% |
| Veterans | 2.8% |
| Disability | 13.3% |
| Health Insurance | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| Broadband Access | 89.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.505 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |