At a Glance
Median Income
$81,000
$23,309 per capita
Home Value
$131,300
Zillow: $303,764
Median Rent
$1,125/mo
37.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9%
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
11.9% smoking rate
How Riverdale Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Riverdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Riverdale a Good Place to Live?
A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Riverdale residents earn a median household income of $81,000 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $23,309. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,879 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Riverdale is $131,300 , 53% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $303,764. Median rent is $1,125/month, with 37.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
27.9% of adults in Riverdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(17% below the national average).
94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Riverdale has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population291
Median Age28.3 yrs
Density1,119/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$81,000
Per Capita$23,309
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$4,461M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,000
Housing
A+
Home Value$131,300
Rent$1,125
Ownership92.9%
Zillow$303,764
Housing Units99
Rent Burden37.5%
Health
Obesity37.0%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.9%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,530/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain25.6 in/yr
Elevation2,183 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.9%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute16 min
Broadband97.6%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Riverdale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.