Riverdale, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Bergen County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
4,084 Population 2,012/sq mi density
$96,667 Median Income $55,102 per capita
$384,500 Home Value $489,052 Zillow
$2,351 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
72 Violent Crime/100K 3,003 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$96,667 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$384,500 home value, $2,351/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
72 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Riverdale, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,667
29% above
$55,102 per capita
Home Value
$384,500
36% above
Zillow: $489,052
Median Rent
$2,351/mo
102% above
31.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
72/100K
81% below
3,003/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
47.7%
42% above
97.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
5.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.3%
24% below
10.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Riverdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Riverdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
129%
Home Value
136%
Rent
202%
Poverty
45%
Bachelor's
142%
Unemployment
36%
Crime
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Riverdale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Riverdale residents earn a median household income of $96,667 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,102. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,016 business establishments, including 2,730 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Riverdale is $384,500 , 36% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $489,052. Median rent is $2,351/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Safety & Crime

Riverdale reports 72 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 81% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,003/100K.

Education

47.7% of adults in Riverdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% above the national average). 97.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Riverdale has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population4,084
Median Age50.2 yrs
Density2,012/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born16.9%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$96,667
Per Capita$55,102
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$105,805M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,551

Housing

A
Home Value$384,500
Rent$2,351
Ownership71.4%
Zillow$489,052
Housing Units1,954
Rent Burden31.9%

Crime

F
Violent72/100K
Property3,003/100K

Health

Obesity24.3%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking10.5%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death4,472/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain44.9 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation302 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+47.7%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+17.9%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 47% / D 51%
Commute30 min
Broadband93.7%
Internet Speed154 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries63

Did You Know?

Riverdale was founded in 1923.
The median home in Riverdale was built in 1997.
The nearest airport is Newark Liberty International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
16.9% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 154 Mbps.
There are 2,730 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.