Sign In Register

Riverside, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
9,079 Population 4,585/sq mi density
$149,219 Median Income $68,684 per capita
$460,500 Home Value $529,805 Zillow
$1,435 Median Rent 22.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
104 Violent Crime/100K 1,045 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$149,219 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$460,500 home value, $1,435/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
104 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
69.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
100.0
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$1,435
23% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$10,421
198% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$774
per month
1 Bedroom
$854
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,063
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,370
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,561
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,205/mo
$14,460/year
Toddler (Center) $953/mo
$11,436/year
Preschool (Center) $819/mo
$9,828/year
Infant (Family) $900/mo
$10,800/year
Toddler (Family) $838/mo
$10,056/year
Preschool (Family) $763/mo
$9,156/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $250.00
Specialist Visit $350.00
Urgent Care Visit $200.00
Emergency Room Visit $2,200.00
Dental Cleaning $130.00
Dental Filling $250.00
Root Canal $1,000.00
Dental Crown $1,200.00
Tooth Extraction $250.00
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,500.00
Teeth Whitening $500.00
Dental Implant $4,000.00
Eye Exam $200.00
Glasses (Prescription) $350.00
Contact Lenses (Annual) $250.00 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,500.00 per eye
X-Ray $250.00
MRI $1,500.00
CT Scan $1,200.00
Ultrasound $400.00
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $150.00
Physical Therapy (Session) $150.00 per session
Chiropractor Visit $75.00
Dermatologist Visit $250.00
Mental Health Therapy $175.00 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $300.00
Colonoscopy $2,500.00
Mammogram $300.00
Knee Replacement $35,000.00
Hip Replacement $32,000.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,500.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $25,000.00
Appendectomy $15,000.00
C-Section Delivery $22,000.00
Normal Childbirth $13,000.00
Flu Shot $40.00
COVID Test $100.00
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $15.00 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $250.00 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,200.00

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $45.00
Oil Change (Synthetic) $75.00
Brake Pad Replacement $300.00
Tire Rotation $40.00
New Tires (Set of 4) $600.00 set of 4
Battery Replacement $200.00
Transmission Repair $3,000.00
AC Repair $500.00
Windshield Replacement $350.00
Wheel Alignment $100.00
Spark Plug Replacement $200.00
Alternator Replacement $500.00