Riverton, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Cherokee County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
683 Population 304/sq mi density
$93,281 Median Income $33,096 per capita
$131,800 Home Value $173,985 Zillow
$668 Median Rent 18.9% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$93,281 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$131,800 home value, $668/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Riverton, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$93,281
24% above
$33,096 per capita
Home Value
$131,800
53% below
Zillow: $173,985
Median Rent
$668/mo
43% below
18.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.5%
30% below
98.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
16.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Riverton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Riverton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
124%
Home Value
47%
Rent
57%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Riverton a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Riverton residents earn a median household income of $93,281 , which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,096. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 416 business establishments, including 33 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Riverton is $131,800 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $173,985. Median rent is $668/month, with 18.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

23.5% of adults in Riverton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 98.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Riverton has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population683
Median Age47.1 yrs
Density304/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$93,281
Per Capita$33,096
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,092M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,090

Housing

A+
Home Value$131,800
Rent$668
Ownership84.3%
Zillow$173,985
Housing Units285
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,090/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
Elevation828 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.5%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+7.8%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.7%
Internet Speed89 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Riverton was built in 1991.
22.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.