Riverview, FL

Full City Profile · Florida · Hillsborough County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
107,776 Population 2,334/sq mi density
$95,442 Median Income $39,388 per capita
$341,200 Home Value $363,568 Zillow
$1,890 Median Rent 32.8% income on rent
73°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$95,442 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$341,200 home value, $1,890/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Riverview, FL

At a Glance

Median Income
$95,442
27% above
$39,388 per capita
Home Value
$341,200
21% above
Zillow: $363,568
Median Rent
$1,890/mo
63% above
32.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
92.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
73°F

How Riverview Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Riverview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
127%
Home Value
121%
Rent
163%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Riverview a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Riverview residents earn a median household income of $95,442 , which is 27% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,388. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 58,449 business establishments, including 2,937 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Riverview is $341,200 , 21% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $363,568. Median rent is $1,890/month, with 32.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2005.

Education

34.8% of adults in Riverview hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 92.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Riverview has an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population107,776
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density2,334/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born15.1%
Veterans11.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$95,442
Per Capita$39,388
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$152,010M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,447

Housing

A+
Home Value$341,200
Rent$1,890
Ownership75.2%
Zillow$363,568
Housing Units38,532
Rent Burden32.8%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,049/100K

Climate

Avg Temp73°F
Rain53.6 in/yr
Elevation79 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+10.7%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute35 min
Broadband97.4%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations14
Libraries30

Did You Know?

The median home in Riverview was built in 2005.
20.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Tampa International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.481 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
15.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 2,937 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 215 fatal vehicle crashes.