Roanoke, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Denton County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
9,947
Population
1,444/sq mi density
$100,986
Median Income
$59,990 per capita
$454,500
Home Value
$425,009 Zillow
$1,814
Median Rent
26.9% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
116
Violent Crime/100K
1,271 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$100,986 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$454,500 home value, $1,814/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
116 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
9,947
Census 2023
Population Density
1,444
per square mile
Land Area
5.3
square miles (13.8 km²)
Median Age
38.9 yrs
0% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.5%
Male
52.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 21.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 7.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
63.9%
Black
4.5%
Hispanic
21.4%
Asian
7.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 78% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 25.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78%
Spanish
25.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
15.0%
Veterans
6.2%
3% above US avg (6%)
Disability
6.6%
49% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.2%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.8%
26% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.435
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 9,947 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,444 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.5% |
| Female | 52.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 63.9% |
| Black or African American | 4.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 21.4% |
| Asian | 7.1% |
Language
| English Only | 78.0% |
| Spanish | 25.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 15.0% |
| Veterans | 6.2% |
| Disability | 6.6% |
| Health Insurance | 89.2% |
| Uninsured | 10.8% |
| Broadband Access | 93.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.435 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |