Robards, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Henderson County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
474 Population 156/sq mi density
$70,833 Median Income $33,490 per capita
$123,000 Home Value $235,604 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 15.6% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$70,833 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$123,000 home value, $725/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Robards, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,833
6% below
$33,490 per capita
Home Value
$123,000
56% below
Zillow: $235,604
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
15.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.1%
61% below
90.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
6.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Robards Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Robards's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
44%
Rent
62%
Poverty
53%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Robards a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Robards residents earn a median household income of $70,833 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,490. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,442 business establishments, including 80 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Robards is $123,000 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $235,604. Median rent is $725/month, with 15.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

13.1% of adults in Robards hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 90.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Robards has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population474
Median Age52.6 yrs
Density156/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$70,833
Per Capita$33,490
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty6.6%
County GDP$2,756M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,073

Housing

A+
Home Value$123,000
Rent$725
Ownership80.3%
Zillow$235,604
Housing Units234
Rent Burden15.6%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Premature Death11,101/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.6 in/yr
Elevation434 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.1%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute24 min
Broadband93.3%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Robards was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.