Robbins, CA

Full City Profile · California · Yolo County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
309 Population 119/sq mi density
$90,375 Median Income $29,959 per capita
$365,200 Home Value $372,999 Zillow
$1,103 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$90,375 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$365,200 home value, $1,103/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Robbins, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,375
20% above
$29,959 per capita
Home Value
$365,200
30% above
Zillow: $372,999
Median Rent
$1,103/mo
5% below
30.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.1%
31% below
69.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
10.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Robbins Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Robbins's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
120%
Home Value
130%
Rent
95%
Poverty
85%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Robbins a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Robbins residents earn a median household income of $90,375 , which is 20% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,959. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,004 business establishments, including 452 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Robbins is $365,200 , 30% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $372,999. Median rent is $1,103/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

23.1% of adults in Robbins hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 69.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Robbins has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population309
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density119/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born35.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,375
Per Capita$29,959
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty10.6%
County GDP$20,507M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,474

Housing

A
Home Value$365,200
Rent$1,103
Ownership60.4%
Zillow$372,999
Housing Units129
Rent Burden30.0%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking13.5%
Premature Death5,728/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain18.0 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation19 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.1%
High School+69.4%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 30% / D 66%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.0%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Robbins was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Sacramento International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.489 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
5.2% of the population has a disability.
35.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 452 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 29 fatal vehicle crashes.