Roberdel, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Scotland County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
227 Population 344/sq mi density
$82,813 Median Income $26,909 per capita
$110,400 Home Value $129,952 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$82,813 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,400 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Roberdel, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,813
10% above
$26,909 per capita
Home Value
$110,400
61% below
Zillow: $129,952
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
82.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
17.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Roberdel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Roberdel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
39%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Roberdel a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Roberdel residents earn a median household income of $82,813 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,909. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 706 business establishments, including 60 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Roberdel is $110,400 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $129,952. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

0.0% of adults in Roberdel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 82.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Roberdel has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population227
Median Age53.4 yrs
Density344/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans20.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,813
Per Capita$26,909
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,560M
Avg Weekly Wage$962

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$129,952
Housing Units94
Rent Burden29.0%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking17.7%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death16,835/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain49.5 in/yr
Elevation290 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 46%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Roberdel was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Hartsville Regional (45 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.504 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
35.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.