Rockford, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Jennings County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
761 Population 895/sq mi density
$236,339 Median Income $69,985 per capita
$273,200 Home Value $227,953 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$236,339 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$273,200 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
761
Census 2023
Population Density
895
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.2 km²)
Median Age
40.4 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

53.4%
Male
46.6%
Female
53%
47%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94.7% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 5.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.7%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.3% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 3.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.2%
Spanish
2.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.3%
Veterans
5.4%
10% below US avg (6%)
Disability
23.9%
84% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.9%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.1%
41% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.394
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population761
Population Year2023
Population Density895 / sq mi
Land Area0.9 sq mi
Median Age40.4 years

Gender

Male53.4%
Female46.6%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.7%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only94.2%
Spanish2.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans5.4%
Disability23.9%
Health Insurance94.9%
Uninsured5.1%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.394

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent