Median Income
$43,333
42% lower than US avg
Home Value
$105,000
63% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
629/100K
66% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.1%
52% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$628
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.6%
18% higher than US avg
How Rockport Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,088
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density1,258/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans9.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$43,333
Per Capita$29,046
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty14.6%
County GDP$6,151M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$105,000
Rent$628
Ownership53.0%
Zillow$203,605
Housing Units1,138
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent629/100K
Property2,662/100K
Health
Obesity42.2%
Uninsured9.0%
Smoking19.5%
Depression28.8%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.6 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation390 ft (119 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+90.0%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.13
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute25 min
Broadband73.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Rockport a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rockport receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Rockport has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rockport is $43,333, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. 14.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rockport is $105,000, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $628 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 629 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,662 per 100,000, 36% above the national average.
Education
16.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Rockport enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches, including 6.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Rockport has a population of 2,088 with a density of 1,258 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 44.2 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.3% female and 44.7% male. The city is predominantly White (89.6%), with 1.8% Hispanic, 2.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.7% of residents. 9.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.2yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.7%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.3%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Rockport is $43,333, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,046 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,030, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,566 business establishments, including 202 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,333 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,046 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,030 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,067 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.6% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,566 |
| County GDP | $6,151M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 202 |
| Healthcare | 391 |
| Retail | 388 |
| Manufacturing | 86 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,003 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.81% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Rockport is $105,000, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $203,605, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $628 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,138 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $4,003. 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $105,000 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $203,605 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $628 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 53.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 53.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,138 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,003 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.81% |
In Rockport, 42.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 36.9% have high blood pressure. 19.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.1% report binge drinking. 26.2% are physically inactive. 28.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,808. The dentist ratio is 1:1,518. 87.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rockport vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.2% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.9% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 8.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.5% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.2% |
| Depression | 28.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.0% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,808 |
| Dentists | 1:1,518 |
| Mental Health | 1:309 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 53.0% |
| Premature Death | 9,962/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 87.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 391 |
Rockport has a violent crime rate of 629 per 100,000 residents, 66% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,662 per 100,000, 36% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rockport receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rockport vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 629.2/100K |
| 66% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,662.2/100K |
| 36% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 126 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rockport enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 390 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.1°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 390 ft (119 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,258/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8899°N, 87.0542°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Daviess County County |
| Nearest Airport | Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (OWB) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.6"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0495 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 8.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.20 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 84.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
57 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
96 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
95 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
63 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
95 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
52 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
57 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
127 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
64 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
96 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
95 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
120 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
130 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
94 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
141 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
108 km |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
6 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
96 km |
| Sep 9, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
96 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
46 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
490 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 94 fatalities, 1,079 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
49 km |
31 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
33 km |
6 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
97 km |
11 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
75 km |
6 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
83 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
64 km |
24 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD DEER (1,557 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
49 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
49 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
910 |
58 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
58 km |
| 2024 |
LONG RUN RX |
774 |
45 km |
| 2010 |
RICEVILLE RX |
671 |
59 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
584 |
45 km |
| 2010 |
ROCKHOUSE HOLLOW RX |
581 |
46 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Rockport has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Rockport. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $542 |
| Toddler | $496 |
| Preschool | $496 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $500 |
| Toddler | $429 |
| Preschool | $429 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rockport
What is the population of Rockport?
Rockport has a population of 2,088 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,258 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.3% female and 44.7% male.
Is Rockport expensive to live in?
Rockport is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,333, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $105,000 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $628 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rockport safe?
Public safety is a concern in Rockport, with a violent crime rate of 629 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,662 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rockport receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rockport?
Rockport enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.6 inches, with 6.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Rockport?
The job market in Rockport is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,030. There are 3,566 business establishments in the area, including 202 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rockport?
The median home value in Rockport is $105,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $203,605. For renters, the median monthly rent is $628. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 53.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,003.
How are the schools in Rockport?
Schools in Rockport score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.1% of adults in Rockport hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rockport?
The obesity rate in Rockport is 42.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.5% of adults are smokers. 26.2% are physically inactive. 28.8% of residents report depression. 9.0% lack health insurance. 87.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,808.
What is transportation like in Rockport?
The average commute in Rockport is 25 minutes. 79.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rockport?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rockport is 89.6% White, 2.9% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 98.7% of residents speak only English at home. 9.1% of the population are military veterans. 23.8% of residents have a disability. 95.8% have health insurance coverage.