Median Income
$50,702
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$121,200
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
14/100K
96% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.0%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$646
44% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.2%
11% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.3%
31% higher than US avg
How Tell City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,490
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density1,653/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,702
Per Capita$29,828
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty16.3%
County GDP$900M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$121,200
Rent$646
Ownership63.7%
Zillow$176,601
Housing Units3,734
Rent Burden22.6%
Crime
F
Violent14/100K
Property1,918/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault14/100K
Burglary260/100K
Health
Obesity38.2%
Uninsured8.7%
Smoking19.3%
Depression28.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain51.3 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation414 ft (126 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score6.41
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute23 min
Broadband82.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Tell City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tell City receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Tell City offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tell City is $50,702, 33% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 16.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tell City is $121,200, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $646 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Tell City is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,918 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
17.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Tell City enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Tell City has a population of 7,490 with a density of 1,653 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (93.3%), with 2.6% Hispanic, 1.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.6% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Tell City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.6%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.4%
82% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Tell City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Tell City is $50,702, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,828 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,546. The unemployment rate is 3.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 234 business establishments, including 7 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Tell City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,702 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,828 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,546 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,648 |
| Gini Index | 0.406 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.2% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 234 |
| County GDP | $900M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 7 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 17 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,286 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.89% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.2% |
The median home value in Tell City is $121,200, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $176,601, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $646 (44% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,734 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. The average annual property tax is $2,286 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $121,200 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $176,601 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $646 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.3% |
| Housing Units | 3,734 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,286 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.89% |
In Tell City, 38.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 35.7% have high blood pressure. 19.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 25.5% are physically inactive. 28.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 8.7% of residents lack health insurance. The dentist ratio is 1:1,504. 25.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tell City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.7% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.3% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.5% |
| Depression | 28.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.7% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:1,504 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,784 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 56.5% |
| Premature Death | 9,527/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 25.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Tell City has a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, 96% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 13.7 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,918 per 100,000, 2% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,617, burglary at 260, vehicle theft at 41 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tell City receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tell City vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 13.7/100K |
| 96% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 13.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,918.3/100K |
| 2% below US avg |
| Burglary | 260.4/100K |
| Theft | 1,616.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 41.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.2 / 5.0 |
Tell City enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 414 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 414 ft (126 m) |
| Area | 4.6 sq mi (12.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,653/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9530°N, 86.7593°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hancock County County |
| Nearest Airport | Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (OWB) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.3"
35% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
54 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
113 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
112 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
88 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
77 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
31 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
113 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
39 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
112 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
110 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
111 km |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
6 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
113 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
113 km |
| Sep 9, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
114 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
68 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
106 km |
| Apr 28, 2000 |
6 km W of Equality, Illinois |
M2.9 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
506 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 103 fatalities, 1,363 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
13 km |
6 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
32 km |
31 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
73 km |
11 |
| May 28, 1996 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
85 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
93 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
91 km |
24 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
45 km |
1 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1997 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BROOKS KNOB (2,225 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
76 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
100 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
20 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
22 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
959 |
23 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
910 |
32 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
892 |
32 km |
| 2024 |
LONG RUN RX |
774 |
19 km |
| 2010 |
RICEVILLE RX |
671 |
41 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
82 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
584 |
19 km |
| 2010 |
ROCKHOUSE HOLLOW RX |
581 |
20 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Tell City has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Tell City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $615 |
| Toddler | $582 |
| Preschool | $582 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $533 |
| Toddler | $455 |
| Preschool | $455 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Tell City
What is the population of Tell City?
Tell City has a population of 7,490 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,653 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Tell City expensive to live in?
Tell City is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,702, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $121,200 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $646 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Tell City safe?
Tell City is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,918 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Tell City receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tell City?
Tell City enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Tell City?
Tell City has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,546. There are 234 business establishments in the area, including 7 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 6.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tell City?
The median home value in Tell City is $121,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $176,601. For renters, the median monthly rent is $646. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,286.
How are the schools in Tell City?
Schools in Tell City score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.0% of adults in Tell City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tell City?
The obesity rate in Tell City is 38.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.3% of adults are smokers. 25.5% are physically inactive. 28.1% of residents report depression. 8.7% lack health insurance. 25.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Tell City?
The average commute in Tell City is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tell City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tell City is 93.3% White, 1.1% Black or African American, 2.6% Hispanic or Latino. 97.6% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.