Rockville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Parke County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
2,551 Population 1,712/sq mi density
$48,125 Median Income $31,114 per capita
$97,800 Home Value $236,604 Zillow
$657 Median Rent 36.6% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$48,125 median income, 9.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,800 home value, $657/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Rockville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,125
36% below
$31,114 per capita
Home Value
$97,800
65% below
Zillow: $236,604
Median Rent
$657/mo
44% below
36.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.6%
63% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
9.3%
158% above
21.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.5%
39% above
24.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Rockville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rockville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
35%
Rent
56%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
258%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rockville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rockville residents earn a median household income of $48,125 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,114. The unemployment rate stands at 9.3% (158% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 326 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rockville is $97,800 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $236,604. Median rent is $657/month, with 36.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

12.6% of adults in Rockville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rockville has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,551
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density1,712/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.6%

Economy

C
Median Income$48,125
Per Capita$31,114
Unemployment9.3%
Poverty21.5%
County GDP$534M
Avg Weekly Wage$817

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,800
Rent$657
Ownership72.4%
Zillow$236,604
Housing Units1,154
Rent Burden36.6%

Health

Obesity44.5%
Diabetes13.6%
Smoking24.3%
Heart Disease7.6%
Premature Death7,682/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain47.4 in/yr
Elevation692 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute24 min
Broadband80.7%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Rockville was founded in 1824.
The median home in Rockville was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.