Rockville, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Sherman County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
180 Population 818/sq mi density
$41,042 Median Income $14,891 per capita
$60,000 Home Value $205,906 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$41,042 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$60,000 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Rockville, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,042
45% below
$14,891 per capita
Home Value
$60,000
79% below
Zillow: $205,906
Bachelor's Degree+
8.9%
74% below
81.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
3.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Rockville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rockville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
21%
Poverty
29%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rockville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rockville residents earn a median household income of $41,042 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,891. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 110 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rockville is $60,000 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $205,906. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.9% of adults in Rockville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 81.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rockville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population180
Median Age25.0 yrs
Density818/mi²
Male / Female39% / 61%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$41,042
Per Capita$14,891
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty3.6%
County GDP$158M
Avg Weekly Wage$748

Housing

A+
Home Value$60,000
Rent
Ownership94.7%
Zillow$205,906
Housing Units73
Rent Burden21.0%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,618/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation1,977 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+81.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute24 min
Broadband73.7%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Rockville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.385 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
26.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.