At a Glance
Median Income
$61,452
$37,614 per capita
Home Value
$255,700
Zillow: $238,597
Median Rent
$980/mo
31.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
492/100K
4,262/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
31.5%
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
18.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.0%
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F
301 sunny days/yr
How Rockwell Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rockwell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rockwell a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rockwell residents earn a median household income of $61,452 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,614. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,256 business establishments, including 317 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rockwell is $255,700 , 9% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $238,597. Median rent is $980/month, with 31.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.
Safety & Crime
Rockwell reports 492 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 29% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 4,262/100K.
Education
31.5% of adults in Rockwell hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(7% below the national average).
91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rockwell has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C).
Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 52.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population3,921
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density1,199/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,452
Per Capita$37,614
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty18.9%
County GDP$4,738M
Avg Weekly Wage$889
Housing
A
Home Value$255,700
Rent$980
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$238,597
Housing Units2,109
Rent Burden31.5%
Crime
F
Violent492/100K
Property4,262/100K
Health
Obesity38.0%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death14,393/100K
Climate
Avg Temp63°F
Sunny Days301/yr
Rain52.9 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation456 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.5%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+13.8%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 31%
Commute20 min
Broadband94.5%
Internet Speed40 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Rockwell was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.8% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 317 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.