Rogersville, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Hancock County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
4,638
Population
1,234/sq mi density
$46,536
Median Income
$26,595 per capita
$183,600
Home Value
$237,207 Zillow
$634
Median Rent
25.0% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
151
Violent Crime/100K
1,774 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$46,536 median income, 9.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$183,600 home value, $634/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
151 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,638
Census 2023
Population Density
1,234
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.8 km²)
Median Age
41.6 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.7%
Male
50.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.6% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.7%
Black
3.5%
Hispanic
0.2%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.9%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
8.3%
38% above US avg (6%)
Disability
23.5%
81% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.4%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.6%
12% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.540
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,638 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,234 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.7% |
| Female | 50.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.7% |
| Black or African American | 3.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.2% |
| Asian | 0.6% |
Language
| English Only | 97.9% |
| Spanish | 1.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.2% |
| Veterans | 8.3% |
| Disability | 23.5% |
| Health Insurance | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| Broadband Access | 82.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.540 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |