Rolesville, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Wake County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
10,200
Population
1,455/sq mi density
$148,250
Median Income
$51,228 per capita
$467,400
Home Value
$491,450 Zillow
$982
Median Rent
14.4% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
34
Violent Crime/100K
438 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$148,250 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$467,400 home value, $982/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
34 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
66.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$467,400
66% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$982/mo
16% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
92.2%
41% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
3,152
Median year built: 2013
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$467,400
Zillow (ZHVI)
$491,450
Redfin Median Sale
$419,990
Median Sale Price
$419,990
Median List Price
$424,490
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
92.2%
Owner-Occupied
7.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$932/mo
1 Bedroom
$981/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,161/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,499/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,780/mo
Census median rent:
$982/mo
· Zillow rent:
$1,900/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$419,990
Median Days on Market
73 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
33
Price Drops
27.5%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$196
Active Inventory
102
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
14.4%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
54% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
2013
Average age of housing stock: 13 years
Homeownership Rate
92.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $467,400 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,450 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $419,990 |
| Median Sale Price | $419,990 |
| Median List Price | $424,490 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $196 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $982 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,900 |
| FMR Studio | $932 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $981 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,161 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,499 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,780 |
Market
| Days on Market | 73 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 27.5% |
| Homes Sold | 33 |
| Active Inventory | 102 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $196 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 92.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 92.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 3,152 |
| Median Year Built | 2013 |
| Rent Burden | 14.4% |