Rollins, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
110 Population 38/sq mi density
$180,197 Median Income $101,697 per capita
$1,210,900 Home Value $1,229,299 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$180,197 median income, 5.3% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$1,210,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Rollins, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$180,197
140% above
$101,697 per capita
Home Value
$1,210,900
330% above
Zillow: $1,229,299
Bachelor's Degree+
57.3%
70% above
91.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.2%
9% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Rollins Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rollins's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
240%
Home Value
430%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
170%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rollins a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rollins residents earn a median household income of $180,197 , which is 140% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $101,697. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,300 business establishments, including 92 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rollins is $1,210,900 , 330% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,229,299. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

57.3% of adults in Rollins hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% above the national average). 91.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rollins has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population110
Median Age62.0 yrs
Density38/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$180,197
Per Capita$101,697
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,355M
Avg Weekly Wage$967

Housing

C+
Home Value$1,210,900
Rent
Ownership95.6%
Zillow$1,229,299
Housing Units242
Rent Burden27.6%

Health

Obesity29.2%
Diabetes7.0%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death11,703/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain21.4 in/yr
Elevation3,007 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+57.3%
High School+91.3%
Graduate+14.5%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband44.4%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Rollins was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Glacier Park International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.