Median Income
$24,375
68% lower than US avg
Home Value
$58,800
79% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
561/100K
48% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.3%
81% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$740
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.2%
72% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.8%
61% lower than US avg
How Rondo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population103
Median Age67.1 yrs
Density102/mi²
Male / Female35% / 65%
Largest GroupWhite 65%
Veterans97.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$24,375
Per Capita$19,811
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$245M
Housing
A+
Home Value$58,800
Rent$740
Ownership69.8%
Zillow$103,192
Housing Units91
Rent Burden17.5%
Crime
F
Violent561/100K
Property3,800/100K
Health
Obesity42.8%
Uninsured12.6%
Smoking17.9%
Depression22.3%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain52.1 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation214 ft (65 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+64.2%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score2.45
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
CommuteN/A
Broadband43.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Rondo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rondo receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Rondo has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rondo is $24,375, 68% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.2% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rondo is $58,800, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $740 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 561 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,800 per 100,000, 94% above the national average.
Education
6.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.2% have completed high school. School test scores average 2.4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Rondo enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Rondo has a population of 103 with a density of 102 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 67.1 years, 72% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 65% female and 35% male. The city is predominantly White (65%), with 1.9% Hispanic, 31.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 97.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 41.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
67.1yrs
Median Age
72% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Rondo is $24,375, which is 68% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,811 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $846, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 212 business establishments, including 7 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 5.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $24,375 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,811 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $846 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $49,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.563 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.2% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.8% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 212 |
| County GDP | $245M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 7 |
| Healthcare | 13 |
| Retail | 19 |
| Manufacturing | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,200 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 73.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.3% |
The median home value in Rondo is $58,800, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $103,192, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $740 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 91 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $1,200 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $58,800 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $103,192 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $740 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.2% |
| Housing Units | 91 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,200 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.04% |
In Rondo, 42.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 42.9% have high blood pressure. 17.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.8% report binge drinking. 35.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.3% report depression. 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 12.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:8,619. The dentist ratio is 1:2,091. 52.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 4.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rondo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.8% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 42.9% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 5.5% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.9% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.2% |
| Depression | 22.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.2% |
| Short Sleep | 45.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 12.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:8,619 |
| Dentists | 1:2,091 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,734 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.1% |
| Dental Visits | 44.2% |
| Premature Death | 18,152/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 4.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 52.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 13 |
Rondo has a violent crime rate of 561 per 100,000 residents, 48% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,800 per 100,000, 94% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rondo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rondo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 561.1/100K |
| 48% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,800.1/100K |
| 94% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rondo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 214 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 62.1°F |
| 15% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 214 ft (65 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 102/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.6574°N, 90.8208°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lee County County |
| Nearest Airport | Memphis International (MEM) 55 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.1"
37% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.51"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 40.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
64 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
133 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
63 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
117 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
110 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 26, 2010 |
10 km NW of Garner, Arkansas |
M3.3 |
114 km |
| Jul 17, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Aug 19, 1994 |
9 km WSW of Gilt Edge, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
125 km |
| Jun 28, 2010 |
11 km NW of Garner, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
114 km |
| Oct 26, 2002 |
3 km SE of Alligator, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
67 km |
| Aug 11, 1996 |
9 km WSW of Shaw, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
4 km NW of Enola, Arkansas |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Aug 7, 2015 |
16 km W of Millington, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
104 km |
| Mar 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
110 km |
| Jan 24, 2015 |
8 km NW of Victoria, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| May 21, 2013 |
Arkansas |
M2.9 |
150 km |
| Dec 13, 1991 |
3 km W of Dell, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
149 km |
| Jan 3, 2025 |
11 km E of Pangburn, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
426 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 99 fatalities, 1,363 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
98 km |
5 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
85 km |
3 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
98 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
86 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
55 km |
29 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
60 km |
4 |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF3 |
74 km |
2 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1988 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 1987 |
EF3 |
73 km |
6 |
| Apr 21, 1984 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
112 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
8 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,334 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
17 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,194 |
68 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
812 |
99 km |
| 2017 |
310 WEST OF COMO |
745 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
WAPANOCCA LAKE |
725 |
93 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
647 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
627 |
65 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
599 |
13 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
74°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Rondo has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 41°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Rondo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rondo
What is the population of Rondo?
Rondo has a population of 103 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 102 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 65% female and 35% male.
Is Rondo expensive to live in?
Rondo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $24,375, 68% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $58,800 (79% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $740 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rondo safe?
The violent crime rate in Rondo is 561 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,800 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rondo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rondo?
Rondo enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.1 inches, with 1.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Rondo?
The unemployment rate in Rondo is 6.2%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $846. There are 212 business establishments in the area, including 7 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Rondo?
The median home value in Rondo is $58,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $103,192. For renters, the median monthly rent is $740. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.8%. The average annual property tax is $1,200.
How are the schools in Rondo?
Schools in Rondo have an average test score of 2.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 6.3% of adults in Rondo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.2% have completed high school. 0.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rondo?
The obesity rate in Rondo is 42.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.9% of adults are smokers. 35.2% are physically inactive. 22.3% of residents report depression. 12.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 52.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:8,619.
What are the demographics of Rondo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rondo is 65% White, 31.1% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 97.0% of the population are military veterans. 41.8% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.