Median Income
$54,375
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$160,800
43% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
112/100K
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.9%
53% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,129
3% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.7%
81% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.5%
33% higher than US avg
How Walls Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,392
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density118/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 36%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,375
Per Capita$27,906
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty16.5%
County GDP$731M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$160,800
Rent$1,129
Ownership45.7%
Zillow$257,718
Housing Units613
Rent Burden36.3%
Crime
F
Violent112/100K
Property2,021/100K
Health
Obesity42.2%
Uninsured12.1%
Smoking17.3%
Depression20.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain56.5 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation203 ft (62 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.9%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score3.68
Community
2024 VoteR 30% / D 69%
Commute28 min
Broadband92.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Walls a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Walls receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Walls has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Walls is $54,375, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.7%. The poverty rate of 16.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Walls is $160,800, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,129 per month. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Walls is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 112 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,021 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
15.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.7/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Walls enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 56.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Walls has a population of 1,392 with a density of 118 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age is 34.9 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.9% female and 46.1% male. The city is predominantly Black (62.7%), with 36.3% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.7% of residents. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 9.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 76.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.9yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.7%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.3%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Walls is $54,375, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,906 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $802, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 270 business establishments, including 33 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,375 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,906 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $802 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $40,687 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.7% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.5% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 270 |
| County GDP | $731M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 33 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 46 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,730 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.70% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Walls is $160,800, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $257,718, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,129 (3% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $782 for a one-bedroom to $924 for a two-bedroom apartment. 45.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 613 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $2,730 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 36.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $160,800 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $257,718 |
| Median List Price | $309,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $309,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $135 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.2% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,129 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,801 |
| Rent Burden | 36.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $751 |
| 1 Bedroom | $782 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $924 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,177 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 45.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 45.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 54.3% |
| Housing Units | 613 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,730 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.70% |
In Walls, 42.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 43.7% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.0% report binge drinking. 34.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.0% report depression. 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 12.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,696. 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Walls vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.2% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.7% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 4.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.4% |
| Depression | 20.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.8% |
| Uninsured | 12.1% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:9,696 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,078 |
| Checkup Rate | 81.8% |
| Dental Visits | 8.5% |
| Premature Death | 21,013/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Walls has a violent crime rate of 112 per 100,000 residents, 71% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,021 per 100,000, 3% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Walls receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Walls vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 112.1/100K |
| 71% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,021.2/100K |
| 3% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Walls enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 56.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 203 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.2°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 203 ft (62 m) |
| Area | 9.9 sq mi (25.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 118/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.9259°N, 90.1677°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tunica County County |
| Nearest Airport | Memphis International (MEM) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.5"
49% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.55"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 69.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
132 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
101 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
93 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
150 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
116 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
52 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
113 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
88 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
86 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
150 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
144 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
101 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
129 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
112 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
93 km |
| Nov 6, 2009 |
6 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Aug 29, 1990 |
9 km WSW of Central, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
107 km |
| Aug 19, 1994 |
9 km WSW of Gilt Edge, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
69 km |
| Jul 17, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
86 km |
| Apr 23, 1994 |
7 km W of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
116 km |
| Oct 26, 2002 |
3 km SE of Alligator, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
416 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 118 fatalities, 1,349 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF4 |
56 km |
9 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
45 km |
16 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
94 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
99 km |
29 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
78 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
35 km |
3 |
| Mar 22, 1991 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jan 19, 1988 |
EF3 |
67 km |
3 |
| Dec 14, 1987 |
EF3 |
20 km |
6 |
| Apr 21, 1984 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
78 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COMP 109 (3,663 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
COMP 109 |
3,663 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
C-55 CHILLI LAKE |
3,555 |
97 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,152 |
80 km |
| 2014 |
C-39 EAST CHEWALLA |
3,107 |
80 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,031 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 119/90/88 |
2,955 |
85 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,848 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
C-84 BAGLEY BOTTOMS |
2,766 |
85 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,645 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
MIDWAY CEM PRESCRIBED BURN |
2,513 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
PUSKUS LAKE |
2,271 |
93 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,248 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 51/52/53 |
2,182 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 42 |
2,142 |
82 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,073 |
85 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,972 |
92 km |
| 2014 |
C-109 |
1,863 |
98 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,841 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,785 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
HOLLY SPRINGS RX |
1,780 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Walls has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.5 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.6") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Walls. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$218 ($131–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$305 ($174–$479) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$305) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,914 ($696–$4,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$218 ($131–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($44–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($131–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$522 ($348–$870) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$305) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$131) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($44–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($131–$696) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,090 ($3,480–$10,440) |
| Roof Repair |
$870 ($348–$1,740) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,830 ($4,785–$13,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,305 ($435–$3,045) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,050 ($4,350–$26,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,350 ($1,740–$8,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,305 ($696–$2,610) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$870) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,175 ($870–$4,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$131 ($65–$218) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.57 ($2.61–$4.79) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.05 ($2.18–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.31 ($2.18–$4.79) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.92 ($2.61–$5.66) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.79 ($3.48–$6.53) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.57) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$218) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$131) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($44–$131) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,740 ($1,044–$3,045) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.96–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$218) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,044 ($522–$2,175) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$870 ($435–$1,740) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$609) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$870 ($348–$2,175) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,875 ($4,350–$26,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($44–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($131–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $652 |
| Toddler | $607 |
| Preschool | $555 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Walls
What is the population of Walls?
Walls has a population of 1,392 residents and is located in Mississippi. The population density is 118 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.9% female and 46.1% male.
Is Walls expensive to live in?
Walls is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,375, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $160,800 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,129 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Walls safe?
Walls is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 112 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,021 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Walls receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Walls?
Walls enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 56.5 inches, with 1.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Walls?
The job market in Walls is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $802. There are 270 business establishments in the area, including 33 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Walls?
The median home value in Walls is $160,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $257,718. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,129. Fair market rent is $782 for a 1-bedroom and $924 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 45.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,730.
How are the schools in Walls?
Schools in Walls have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.9% of adults in Walls hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Walls?
The obesity rate in Walls is 42.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 34.4% are physically inactive. 20.0% of residents report depression. 12.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,696.
What is transportation like in Walls?
The average commute in Walls is 28 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Walls?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Walls is 36.3% White, 62.7% Black or African American. 98.7% of residents speak only English at home. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 9.5% of residents have a disability. 76.8% have health insurance coverage.