Median Income
$56,847
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$158,900
44% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
114/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.3%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,293
11% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.4%
22% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.6%
10% higher than US avg
How Horn Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population26,622
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density1,661/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 43%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$56,847
Per Capita$26,945
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty13.6%
County GDP$731M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$158,900
Rent$1,293
Ownership59.3%
Zillow$199,189
Housing Units10,662
Rent Burden28.7%
Crime
F
Violent114/100K
Property2,480/100K
Murder11.0/100K
Assault37/100K
Burglary297/100K
Health
Obesity42.0%
Uninsured13.5%
Smoking18.3%
Depression20.5%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain56.5 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation306 ft (93 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.3%
High School+85.9%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score3.68
Community
2024 VoteR 30% / D 69%
Commute26 min
Broadband90.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Horn Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Horn Lake receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Horn Lake has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Horn Lake is $56,847, 24% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, indicating a healthy job market. 13.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Horn Lake is $158,900, 44% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,293 per month. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Horn Lake is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 114 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,480 per 100,000, 27% above the national average.
Education
17.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.9% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.7/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Horn Lake enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 56.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Horn Lake has a population of 26,622 with a density of 1,661 people per square mile, spread across 16.3 square miles. The median age is 34.8 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.9% female and 48.1% male. The city is predominantly Black (45.3%), with 43.4% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.6% of residents, while 9.4% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 87.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.8yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Horn Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.6%
15% above US avg
Spanish
9.4%
30% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Horn Lake vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Horn Lake is $56,847, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,945 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $802, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 270 business establishments, including 33 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 3.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Horn Lake vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,847 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,945 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $802 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $40,687 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.4% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.6% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 270 |
| County GDP | $731M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 33 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 46 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,730 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.0% |
The median home value in Horn Lake is $158,900, 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,189, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,293 (11% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $782 for a one-bedroom to $924 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 10,662 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $2,730 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $158,900 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $199,189 |
| Median List Price | $209,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $209,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $145 |
| Homes Sold | 17 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.1% |
| Price Drops | 13.9% |
| Inventory | 36 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,293 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,507 |
| Rent Burden | 28.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $751 |
| 1 Bedroom | $782 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $924 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,177 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.7% |
| Housing Units | 10,662 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,730 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.72% |
In Horn Lake, 42.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 43.2% have high blood pressure. 18.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 13.6% report binge drinking. 34.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.5% report depression. 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 13.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,696. 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Horn Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.0% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.2% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.9% |
| Depression | 20.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 42.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.1% |
| Uninsured | 13.5% |
| 57% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:9,696 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,078 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.9% |
| Dental Visits | 8.6% |
| Premature Death | 21,013/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Horn Lake has a violent crime rate of 114 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 36.7 per 100,000, robbery at 66.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 11.0 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,480 per 100,000, 27% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,867, burglary at 297, vehicle theft at 316 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Horn Lake receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Horn Lake vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 113.7/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Murder | 11.0/100K |
| 75% above US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 66.0/100K |
| Assault | 36.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,480.2/100K |
| 27% above US avg |
| Burglary | 297.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,867.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 315.5/100K |
| Arson | 14.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 199 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Horn Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 56.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 306 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.2°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 306 ft (93 m) |
| Area | 16.3 sq mi (42.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,661/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.9521°N, 90.0492°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tunica County County |
| Nearest Airport | Memphis International (MEM) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.5"
49% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.71"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 36.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 69.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
154 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
99 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
92 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
60 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
148 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
89 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
109 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
88 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
98 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
124 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
86 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Apr 28, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
149 km |
| Aug 29, 1990 |
9 km WSW of Central, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
100 km |
| Nov 6, 2009 |
6 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| May 31, 2022 |
12 km SE of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
150 km |
| Apr 23, 1994 |
7 km W of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
113 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
415 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 90 fatalities, 1,221 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF4 |
51 km |
9 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1970 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
35 km |
16 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
60 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2010 |
EF3 |
80 km |
3 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
77 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
24 km |
3 |
| Mar 22, 1991 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jan 19, 1988 |
EF3 |
56 km |
3 |
| Dec 14, 1987 |
EF3 |
23 km |
6 |
| Apr 21, 1984 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
79 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COMP 109 (3,663 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
COMP 109 |
3,663 |
90 km |
| 2014 |
C-55 CHILLI LAKE |
3,555 |
88 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,152 |
71 km |
| 2014 |
C-39 EAST CHEWALLA |
3,107 |
71 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,031 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 119/90/88 |
2,955 |
79 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,848 |
72 km |
| 2014 |
C-84 BAGLEY BOTTOMS |
2,766 |
78 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,645 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
MIDWAY CEM PRESCRIBED BURN |
2,513 |
80 km |
| 2013 |
PUSKUS LAKE |
2,271 |
86 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,248 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 51/52/53 |
2,182 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 42 |
2,142 |
73 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,073 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB10 11 12 14 |
1,977 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,972 |
84 km |
| 2014 |
C-109 |
1,863 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,841 |
90 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,785 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
4.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Horn Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 40°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.5 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.7") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Horn Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$218 ($131–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$305 ($174–$479) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$305) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,914 ($696–$4,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$218 ($131–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($44–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($131–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$522 ($348–$870) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$305) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$131) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($44–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($131–$696) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,090 ($3,480–$10,440) |
| Roof Repair |
$870 ($348–$1,740) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,830 ($4,785–$13,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,305 ($435–$3,045) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,050 ($4,350–$26,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,350 ($1,740–$8,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,305 ($696–$2,610) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$870) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,175 ($870–$4,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$131 ($65–$218) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.57 ($2.61–$4.79) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.05 ($2.18–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.31 ($2.18–$4.79) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.92 ($2.61–$5.66) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.79 ($3.48–$6.53) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.57) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$218) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$131) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($44–$131) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,740 ($1,044–$3,045) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.96–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$218) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,044 ($522–$2,175) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$870 ($435–$1,740) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$609) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$870 ($348–$2,175) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,875 ($4,350–$26,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($44–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($131–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $652 |
| Toddler | $607 |
| Preschool | $555 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Horn Lake
What is the population of Horn Lake?
Horn Lake has a population of 26,622 residents and is located in Mississippi. The population density is 1,661 people per square mile, spread across 16.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.9% female and 48.1% male.
Is Horn Lake expensive to live in?
Horn Lake is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,847, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $158,900 (44% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,293 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Horn Lake safe?
Horn Lake is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 114 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,480 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Horn Lake receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Horn Lake?
Horn Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 56.5 inches, with 1.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Horn Lake?
Horn Lake has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $802. There are 270 business establishments in the area, including 33 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 3.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Horn Lake?
The median home value in Horn Lake is $158,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,189. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,293. Fair market rent is $782 for a 1-bedroom and $924 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,730.
How are the schools in Horn Lake?
Schools in Horn Lake have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 17.3% of adults in Horn Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.9% have completed high school. 4.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Horn Lake?
The obesity rate in Horn Lake is 42.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.3% of adults are smokers. 34.9% are physically inactive. 20.5% of residents report depression. 13.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 70.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,696.
What is transportation like in Horn Lake?
The average commute in Horn Lake is 26 minutes. 87% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Horn Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Horn Lake is 43.4% White, 45.3% Black or African American, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 90.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.4% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 87.1% have health insurance coverage.