Median Income
$80,637
7% higher than US avg
Home Value
$206,300
27% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
988/100K
160% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.5%
27% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,058
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.1%
51% lower than US avg
How Marion Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,641
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density673/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 53%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$80,637
Per Capita$38,116
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty6.1%
County GDP$2,345M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$206,300
Rent$1,058
Ownership70.4%
Zillow$237,519
Housing Units5,398
Rent Burden25.3%
Crime
F
Violent988/100K
Property3,070/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault802/100K
Burglary494/100K
Health
Obesity40.8%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking14.0%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.4 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation217 ft (66 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.5%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score4.97
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute22 min
Broadband94.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Is Marion a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Marion receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high obesity rates. Marion offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Marion is $80,637, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Marion is $206,300, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,058 per month. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 988 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,070 per 100,000, 57% above the national average.
Education
24.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Marion enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Marion has a population of 13,641 with a density of 673 people per square mile, spread across 20.5 square miles. The median age is 34.6 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (53.3%), with 6.3% Hispanic, 36.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.8% of residents. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.6yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.8%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.2%
76% below US avg
The median household income in Marion is $80,637, which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,116. The average weekly wage is $919, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,096 business establishments, including 113 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $80,637 |
| 7% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,116 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $919 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,959 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.1% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,096 |
| County GDP | $2,345M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 113 |
| Healthcare | 126 |
| Retail | 145 |
| Manufacturing | 33 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,342 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.14% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.5% |
The median home value in Marion is $206,300, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,519, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.7% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,058 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $692 for a one-bedroom to $908 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,398 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $2,342 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $206,300 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $237,519 |
| Median List Price | $274,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $274,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $146 |
| Homes Sold | 13 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.7% |
| Price Drops | 14.3% |
| Inventory | 35 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,058 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,218 |
| Rent Burden | 25.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $692 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $908 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,132 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,280 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.6% |
| Housing Units | 5,398 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,342 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.14% |
In Marion, 40.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 38.4% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 15.4% report binge drinking. 29.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,656. The dentist ratio is 1:1,518. 78.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Marion vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.4% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.3% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,656 |
| Dentists | 1:1,518 |
| Mental Health | 1:413 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.5% |
| Dental Visits | 57.5% |
| Premature Death | 17,011/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 126 |
Marion has a violent crime rate of 988 per 100,000 residents, 160% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 802.0 per 100,000, robbery at 89.1, rape at 97.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,070 per 100,000, 57% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,357, burglary at 494, vehicle theft at 219 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 17 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Marion receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Marion vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 988.3/100K |
| 160% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 97.2/100K |
| Robbery | 89.1/100K |
| Assault | 802.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,070.3/100K |
| 57% above US avg |
| Burglary | 494.2/100K |
| Theft | 2,357.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 218.7/100K |
| Arson | 8.1/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 17 |
| Traffic Accidents | 488 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Marion enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 217 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 62.6°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 217 ft (66 m) |
| Area | 20.5 sq mi (53.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 673/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.2042°N, 90.2067°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Crittenden County County |
| Nearest Airport | Memphis International (MEM) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.4"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.39"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0462 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 8.6 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
237 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
70 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
62 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
124 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
87 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
39 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
84 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
58 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
57 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
71 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
100 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
70 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
82 km |
| Nov 6, 2009 |
6 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
122 km |
| Aug 29, 1990 |
9 km WSW of Central, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
82 km |
| Apr 28, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
130 km |
| Jan 20, 2010 |
4 km WNW of Lynn, Arkansas |
M3.3 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
487 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 135 fatalities, 1,366 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
72 km |
8 |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF4 |
82 km |
9 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF4 |
74 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
97 km |
5 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
61 km |
16 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
98 km |
29 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
76 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
69 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
44 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 2020 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
78 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
37 km |
3 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
47 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,152 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,152 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
C-39 EAST CHEWALLA |
3,107 |
96 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,848 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 42 |
2,142 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,785 |
99 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,363 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
77 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,298 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
HOLLY SPRINGS - BB41 |
1,254 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 35/37/38 |
1,243 |
95 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,192 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
HOLLY SPRINGS CPT 21-1 RX |
1,126 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,010 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
986 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
936 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
C-31 BOONE ROAD |
911 |
91 km |
| 2021 |
HOLLY SPRINGS - BB CCC ROAD |
894 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 37/38 |
888 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
HOLLY SPRINGS BB 39 |
870 |
97 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
840 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
5.2 in |
|
Marion has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 41°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.8 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Marion. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Marion
What is the population of Marion?
Marion has a population of 13,641 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 673 people per square mile, spread across 20.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Marion expensive to live in?
Marion is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $80,637, 7% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $206,300 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,058 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Marion safe?
Public safety is a concern in Marion, with a violent crime rate of 988 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,070 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Marion receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Marion?
Marion enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Marion?
The job market in Marion is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $919. There are 1,096 business establishments in the area, including 113 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 6.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Marion?
The median home value in Marion is $206,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,519. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,058. Fair market rent is $692 for a 1-bedroom and $908 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,342.
How are the schools in Marion?
Schools in Marion score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.5% of adults in Marion hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. 9.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Marion?
The obesity rate in Marion is 40.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 29.3% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance. 78.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,656.
What is transportation like in Marion?
The average commute in Marion is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Marion?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Marion is 53.3% White, 36.3% Black or African American, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.