Roopville, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Carroll County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
408 Population 516/sq mi density
$66,250 Median Income $26,054 per capita
$183,300 Home Value $253,012 Zillow
$1,339 Median Rent 23.0% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$66,250 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$183,300 home value, $1,339/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Roopville, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,250
12% below
$26,054 per capita
Home Value
$183,300
35% below
Zillow: $253,012
Median Rent
$1,339/mo
15% above
23.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3%
52% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
7.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Roopville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Roopville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
65%
Rent
115%
Poverty
63%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Roopville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Roopville residents earn a median household income of $66,250 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,054. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,767 business establishments, including 250 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Roopville is $183,300 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $253,012. Median rent is $1,339/month, with 23.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

16.3% of adults in Roopville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Roopville has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population408
Median Age29.6 yrs
Density516/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$66,250
Per Capita$26,054
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty7.8%
County GDP$7,906M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,093

Housing

A+
Home Value$183,300
Rent$1,339
Ownership54.1%
Zillow$253,012
Housing Units113
Rent Burden23.0%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death11,392/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain53.5 in/yr
Elevation1,254 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute23 min
Broadband88.5%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Roopville was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 250 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.