Ropesville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Hockley County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
513 Population 1,425/sq mi density
$65,938 Median Income $25,881 per capita
$73,900 Home Value $275,763 Zillow
$800 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$65,938 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,900 home value, $800/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Ropesville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,938
12% below
$25,881 per capita
Home Value
$73,900
74% below
Zillow: $275,763
Median Rent
$800/mo
31% below
32.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.2%
43% below
80.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
13.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Ropesville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ropesville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
26%
Rent
69%
Poverty
111%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ropesville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ropesville residents earn a median household income of $65,938 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,881. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 614 business establishments, including 44 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ropesville is $73,900 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $275,763. Median rent is $800/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

19.2% of adults in Ropesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 80.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ropesville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population513
Median Age33.4 yrs
Density1,425/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,938
Per Capita$25,881
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty13.8%
County GDP$1,916M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,257

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,900
Rent$800
Ownership73.7%
Zillow$275,763
Housing Units155
Rent Burden32.0%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death13,651/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain18.3 in/yr
Elevation3,361 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+80.2%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 17%
Commute21 min
Broadband85.1%
Internet Speed29 Mbps
EV Stations30
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Ropesville was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Lubbock Preston Smith International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.