Rose Bud, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Faulkner County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
494 Population 82/sq mi density
$51,797 Median Income $33,099 per capita
$157,500 Home Value $228,348 Zillow
$725 Median Rent 19.8% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
402 Violent Crime/100K 1,606 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$51,797 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$157,500 home value, $725/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
402 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Rose Bud, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,797
31% below
$33,099 per capita
Home Value
$157,500
44% below
Zillow: $228,348
Median Rent
$725/mo
38% below
19.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
402/100K
6% above
1,606/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
26.6%
21% below
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
15.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Rose Bud Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rose Bud's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
56%
Rent
62%
Poverty
125%
Bachelor's
79%
Unemployment
161%
Crime
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rose Bud a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rose Bud residents earn a median household income of $51,797 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,099. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,252 business establishments, including 274 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rose Bud is $157,500 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,348. Median rent is $725/month, with 19.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Safety & Crime

Rose Bud reports 402 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,606/100K.

Education

26.6% of adults in Rose Bud hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% below the national average). 88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rose Bud has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population494
Median Age52.2 yrs
Density82/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,797
Per Capita$33,099
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty15.5%
County GDP$5,737M
Avg Weekly Wage$961

Housing

A+
Home Value$157,500
Rent$725
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$228,348
Housing Units246
Rent Burden19.8%

Crime

F
Violent402/100K
Property1,606/100K

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death9,026/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain53.3 in/yr
Elevation743 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.6%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute22 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Rose Bud was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Searcy Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 274 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.