Median Income
$40,833
46% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.5%
63% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
20.0%
456% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
37.5%
202% higher than US avg
How Rose Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population50
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density79/mi²
Male / Female70% / 30%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans13.5%
Economy
F
Median Income$40,833
Per Capita$21,308
Unemployment20.0%
Poverty37.5%
County GDP$646M
Housing
Ownership95.5%
Zillow$160,518
Housing Units18
Rent Burden18.1%
Health
Obesity32.9%
Uninsured16.0%
Smoking11.7%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation563 ft (172 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+84.4%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score5.77
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Broadband68.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Rose Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rose Hill receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Rose Hill faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rose Hill is $40,833, 46% below the national average of $75,149. At 20.0%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 37.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
12.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Rose Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches, including 16.0 inches of snow.
Rose Hill has a population of 50 with a density of 79 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 43.5 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 30% female and 70% male. The city is predominantly White (98%), with 2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98% of residents. 13.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50
Total Population
2023 Census
43.5yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rose Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.0%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.5%
81% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rose Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rose Hill is $40,833, which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,308 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $909, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 20.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 37.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 240 business establishments, including 22 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. 14.3% of workers work from home.
Income: Rose Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $40,833 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,308 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $909 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,233 |
| Gini Index | 0.396 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 20.0% |
| 456% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 37.5% |
| 202% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 240 |
| County GDP | $646M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 22 |
| Healthcare | 19 |
| Retail | 22 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,446 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 85.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.3% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $160,518. Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 18 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $3,446. 18.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.5% |
| Housing Units | 18 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,446 |
| 2% below US avg |
In Rose Hill, 32.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 27.6% have high blood pressure. 11.7% are current smokers. 18.5% report binge drinking. 17.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.7% report depression. 15.9% experience frequent mental distress. 16.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,193. The dentist ratio is 1:9,212. 43.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rose Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.9% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.6% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.7% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.7% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 15.9% |
| Physical Distress | 10.6% |
| Short Sleep | 33.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.0% |
| Uninsured | 16.0% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:9,193 |
| Dentists | 1:9,212 |
| Mental Health | 1:218 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.4% |
| Dental Visits | 57.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,631/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 43.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 19 |
Rose Hill experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 16.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 563 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 563 ft (172 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 79/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1043°N, 88.1499°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jasper County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (LWV) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.0"
21% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.28"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 20.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
55 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
76 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
76 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
128 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
77 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
134 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
110 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
79 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
44 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
77 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
74 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
77 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
77 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
32 km |
| Oct 24, 1990 |
5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
76 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
465 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 23 fatalities, 475 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
91 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
20 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
24 km |
6 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
56 km |
6 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1974 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1963 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1963 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1963 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1961 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1960 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Rose Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 30°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Rose Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rose Hill
What is the population of Rose Hill?
Rose Hill has a population of 50 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 79 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 30% female and 70% male.
Is Rose Hill expensive to live in?
Rose Hill has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $40,833, 46% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Rose Hill?
Rose Hill has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.0 inches, with 16.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rose Hill?
The job market in Rose Hill faces challenges, with unemployment at 20.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $909. There are 240 business establishments in the area, including 22 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Rose Hill?
Schools in Rose Hill score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.5% of adults in Rose Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.4% have completed high school. 4.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rose Hill?
The obesity rate in Rose Hill is 32.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.7% of adults are smokers. 17.7% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 16.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 43.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,193.
What are the demographics of Rose Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rose Hill is 98% White, 2% Hispanic or Latino. 98% of residents speak only English at home. 13.5% of the population are military veterans. 22.0% of residents have a disability. 84.0% have health insurance coverage.