Rosebud, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
411 Population 472/sq mi density
$52,500 Median Income $26,138 per capita
$129,200 Home Value $270,960 Zillow
$469 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$52,500 median income, 8.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,200 home value, $469/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
411
Census 2023
Population Density
472
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.3 km²)
Median Age
42.1 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

45.3%
Male
54.7%
Female
45%
55%

Race & Ethnicity

White 85.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 7.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 7.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
7.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.5%
Veterans
5.2%
13% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.7%
52% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.1%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.9%
27% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population411
Population Year2023
Population Density472 / sq mi
Land Area0.9 sq mi
Median Age42.1 years

Gender

Male45.3%
Female54.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White85.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino7.3%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only99.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans5.2%
Disability19.7%
Health Insurance89.1%
Uninsured10.9%
Broadband Access75.0%