Rosebud, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Todd County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,710 Population 132/sq mi density
$55,066 Median Income $13,495 per capita
$57,000 Home Value $201,493 Zillow
$588 Median Rent 17.2% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$55,066 median income, 19.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,000 home value, $588/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Rosebud, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,066
27% below
$13,495 per capita
Home Value
$57,000
80% below
Zillow: $201,493
Median Rent
$588/mo
49% below
17.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.2%
55% below
75.7% high school+
Unemployment
19.3%
436% above
28.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
52.3%
63% above
42.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Rosebud Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rosebud's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
20%
Rent
51%
Poverty
229%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
536%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rosebud a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rosebud residents earn a median household income of $55,066 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,495. The unemployment rate stands at 19.3% (436% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 108 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rosebud is $57,000 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $201,493. Median rent is $588/month, with 17.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

15.2% of adults in Rosebud hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 75.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 1.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rosebud has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,710
Median Age26.4 yrs
Density132/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans0.1%

Economy

D
Median Income$55,066
Per Capita$13,495
Unemployment19.3%
Poverty28.4%
County GDP$313M
Avg Weekly Wage$949

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,000
Rent$588
Ownership31.4%
Zillow$201,493
Housing Units457
Rent Burden17.2%

Health

Obesity52.3%
Diabetes25.2%
Smoking42.2%
Heart Disease11.8%
Premature Death34,850/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain20.9 in/yr
Elevation2,841 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.2%
High School+75.7%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score1.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Commute12 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Rosebud was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Ainsworth Regional (62 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.504 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
5.0% of the population has a disability.