Roselawn, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Jasper County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
3,231
Population
487/sq mi density
$80,061
Median Income
$35,810 per capita
$185,200
Home Value
$328,756 Zillow
$958
Median Rent
21.5% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$80,061 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$185,200 home value, $958/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Roselawn experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. The area receives 29.7 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 49.7°F |
| 8% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 678 ft (207 m) |
| Area | 6.6 sq mi (17.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 487/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.1569°N, 87.2928°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Jasper County County |
| Nearest Airport | Porter County Regional (VPZ) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 32.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 62.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1954 | MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) | Avalanche | 3.0 m | 7 | 69 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 2.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 2.4 in | Driest |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 2.9 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 3.6 in | |
| May | 60°F (16°C) | 4.3 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 5.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 4.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 4.3 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 3.2 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 2.5 in |
Roselawn has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 23°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.4").