Rosholt, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
476 Population 453/sq mi density
$54,063 Median Income $29,614 per capita
$166,300 Home Value $313,750 Zillow
$768 Median Rent 25.8% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$54,063 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$166,300 home value, $768/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Rosholt, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,063
28% below
$29,614 per capita
Home Value
$166,300
41% below
Zillow: $313,750
Median Rent
$768/mo
34% below
25.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.2%
70% below
90.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
3.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Rosholt Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rosholt's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
59%
Rent
66%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rosholt a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rosholt residents earn a median household income of $54,063 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,614. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rosholt is $166,300 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $313,750. Median rent is $768/month, with 25.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Education

10.2% of adults in Rosholt hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 90.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rosholt has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population476
Median Age42.4 yrs
Density453/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$54,063
Per Capita$29,614
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$166,300
Rent$768
Ownership67.2%
Zillow$313,750
Housing Units227
Rent Burden25.8%

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation1,136 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.2%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute28 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Rosholt was built in 1950.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.