Rosita, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Maverick County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
3,023 Population 385/sq mi density
$64,654 Median Income $20,517 per capita
$115,200 Home Value $224,051 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 13.1% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$64,654 median income, 8.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,200 home value, $575/mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Rosita, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,654
14% below
$20,517 per capita
Home Value
$115,200
59% below
Zillow: $224,051
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
13.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.3%
87% below
64.2% high school+
Unemployment
8.1%
125% above
4.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.7%
36% above
17.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How Rosita Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rosita's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
41%
Rent
49%
Poverty
39%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
225%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rosita a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rosita residents earn a median household income of $64,654 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,517. The unemployment rate stands at 8.1% (125% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 957 business establishments, including 80 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rosita is $115,200 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $224,051. Median rent is $575/month, with 13.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2003.

Education

4.3% of adults in Rosita hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 64.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rosita has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population3,023
Median Age24.9 yrs
Density385/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born19.4%
Veterans0.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$64,654
Per Capita$20,517
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$2,534M
Avg Weekly Wage$834

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,200
Rent$575
Ownership75.7%
Zillow$224,051
Housing Units849
Rent Burden13.1%

Health

Obesity43.7%
Diabetes17.4%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death10,667/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain20.8 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation734 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+64.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute36 min
Broadband80.2%
Internet Speed97 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Rosita was built in 2003.
The nearest airport is Maverick County Memorial International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.9% of the population has a disability.
19.4% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.