Rossville, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Fayette County County
4.2
/5.0
A
Great
1,173
Population
184/sq mi density
$121,116
Median Income
$58,488 per capita
$459,800
Home Value
$539,726 Zillow
61°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$121,116 median income, 6.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$459,800 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$459,800
63% above
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
91.8%
40% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
504
Median year built: 2005
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$459,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$539,726
Redfin Median Sale
$600,000
Median Sale Price
$600,000
Median List Price
$485,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
91.8%
Owner-Occupied
8.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$882/mo
1 Bedroom
$924/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,118/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,445/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,644/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$600,000
Median Days on Market
283 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
7
Price Drops
17.7%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$209
Active Inventory
17
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
28.4%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
2005
Average age of housing stock: 21 years
Homeownership Rate
91.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $459,800 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $539,726 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $600,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $600,000 |
| Median List Price | $485,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $209 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $882 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $924 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,118 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,445 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,644 |
Market
| Days on Market | 283 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 17.7% |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Active Inventory | 17 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $209 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 91.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 91.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 504 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
| Rent Burden | 28.4% |