Rouses Point, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Grand Isle County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
2,520 Population 1,440/sq mi density
$47,556 Median Income $32,340 per capita
$184,400 Home Value $221,060 Zillow
$731 Median Rent 30.2% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$47,556 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$184,400 home value, $731/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Rouses Point, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,556
37% below
$32,340 per capita
Home Value
$184,400
35% below
Zillow: $221,060
Median Rent
$731/mo
37% below
30.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.6%
39% below
87.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
12.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Rouses Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rouses Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
65%
Rent
63%
Poverty
100%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rouses Point a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rouses Point residents earn a median household income of $47,556 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,340. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 299 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rouses Point is $184,400 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $221,060. Median rent is $731/month, with 30.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

20.6% of adults in Rouses Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 87.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rouses Point has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,520
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density1,440/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,556
Per Capita$32,340
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty12.4%
County GDP$265M
Avg Weekly Wage$965

Housing

A
Home Value$184,400
Rent$731
Ownership53.3%
Zillow$221,060
Housing Units1,284
Rent Burden30.2%

Health

Obesity35.8%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death6,017/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation101 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.6%
High School+87.3%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute23 min
Broadband78.8%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Rouses Point was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Plattsburgh International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.9% of the population has a disability.