Roy, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Petroleum County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
133 Population 39/sq mi density
$50,000 Median Income $24,347 per capita
$48,300 Home Value $302,824 Zillow
$871 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$50,000 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$48,300 home value, $871/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Roy, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,000
33% below
$24,347 per capita
Home Value
$48,300
83% below
Zillow: $302,824
Median Rent
$871/mo
25% below
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.5%
60% below
95.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
11.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.6%
20% below
11.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Roy Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Roy's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
17%
Rent
75%
Poverty
96%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Roy a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Roy residents earn a median household income of $50,000 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,347. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 26 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Roy is $48,300 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $302,824. Median rent is $871/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

13.5% of adults in Roy hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 95.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Roy has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population133
Median Age47.9 yrs
Density39/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans30.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$24,347
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty11.9%
County GDP$23M
Avg Weekly Wage$666

Housing

A+
Home Value$48,300
Rent$871
Ownership51.5%
Zillow$302,824
Housing Units88
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity25.6%
Diabetes7.0%
Smoking11.2%
Heart Disease5.1%

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain13.3 in/yr
Elevation3,490 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.5%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute14 min
Broadband90.9%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Roy was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Billings Logan International (107 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.381 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
182 declared natural disasters on record.