Royersford, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Montgomery County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
4,911
Population
6,216/sq mi density
$67,083
Median Income
$38,466 per capita
$265,500
Home Value
$456,871 Zillow
$1,518
Median Rent
29.6% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
142
Violent Crime/100K
407 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$67,083 median income, 2.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$265,500 home value, $1,518/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
142 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
4,911
Census 2023
Population Density
6,216
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.8 km²)
Median Age
37.8 yrs
3% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
52.6%
Male
47.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.7%
Black
5%
Hispanic
5.6%
Asian
0.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.8% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.7%
Spanish
4.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.0%
Veterans
4.3%
28% below US avg (6%)
Disability
16.0%
23% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.8%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.2%
40% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.469
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 4,911 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 6,216 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 52.6% |
| Female | 47.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% |
| Black or African American | 5.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.6% |
| Asian | 0.9% |
Language
| English Only | 92.7% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.0% |
| Veterans | 4.3% |
| Disability | 16.0% |
| Health Insurance | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 5.2% |
| Broadband Access | 90.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.469 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |