Ruffin, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Caswell County County
5.0
/5.0
A+
Excellent
501
Population
110/sq mi density
$119,700
Home Value
$202,705 Zillow
58°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$119,700
58% below
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
73.6%
13% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
267
Median year built: 1989
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$119,700
Zillow (ZHVI)
$202,705
Redfin Median Sale
$270,000
Median Sale Price
$270,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
73.6%
Owner-Occupied
26.4%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$932/mo
1 Bedroom
$981/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,161/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,499/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,780/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$270,000
Median Days on Market
125 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
0.9%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$171
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1989
Average age of housing stock: 37 years
Homeownership Rate
73.6%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $119,700 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $202,705 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $270,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $270,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $171 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $932 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $981 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,161 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,499 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,780 |
Market
| Days on Market | 125 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $171 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 73.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.4% |
| Homeownership Rate | 73.6% |
| Total Housing Units | 267 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
| Rent Burden | 27.2% |