Rushford, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Winona County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
1,790 Population 1,085/sq mi density
$73,321 Median Income $34,016 per capita
$203,200 Home Value $230,418 Zillow
$824 Median Rent 29.4% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$73,321 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$203,200 home value, $824/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Rushford, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,321
2% below
$34,016 per capita
Home Value
$203,200
28% below
Zillow: $230,418
Median Rent
$824/mo
29% below
29.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.9%
14% below
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Rushford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rushford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
72%
Rent
71%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
86%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rushford a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rushford residents earn a median household income of $73,321 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,016. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,256 business establishments, including 129 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rushford is $203,200 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $230,418. Median rent is $824/month, with 29.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

28.9% of adults in Rushford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (14% below the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rushford has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,790
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density1,085/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$73,321
Per Capita$34,016
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$2,964M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,016

Housing

A+
Home Value$203,200
Rent$824
Ownership72.4%
Zillow$230,418
Housing Units789
Rent Burden29.4%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death5,475/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain36.9 in/yr
Elevation730 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.9%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Rushford was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 129 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.