Russell Springs, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Adair County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,755 Population 584/sq mi density
$37,500 Median Income $24,159 per capita
$170,300 Home Value $163,515 Zillow
$747 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
107 Violent Crime/100K 816 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$37,500 median income, 10.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$170,300 home value, $747/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
107 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$170,300
40% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$747/mo
36% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
54.8%
16% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
1,262
Median year built: 1984

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$170,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$163,515
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

54.8%
Owner-Occupied
45.2%
Renter-Occupied
55%
45%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$719/mo
1 Bedroom
$794/mo
2 Bedroom
$984/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,277/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,442/mo
Census median rent: $747/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
30.6%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
1% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1984
Average age of housing stock: 42 years
Homeownership Rate
54.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$170,300
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$163,515

Rent

Census Median Rent$747
FMR Studio$719
FMR 1-Bedroom$794
FMR 2-Bedroom$984
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,277
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,442

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied54.8%
Renter-Occupied45.2%
Homeownership Rate54.8%
Total Housing Units1,262
Median Year Built1984
Rent Burden30.6%