At a Glance
Median Income
$63,000
$31,346 per capita
Home Value
$196,600
Zillow: $241,497
Median Rent
$1,028/mo
31.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.3%
91.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
8.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
14.3% smoking rate
How Rutherford College Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rutherford College's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rutherford College a Good Place to Live?
A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rutherford College residents earn a median household income of $63,000 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $31,346. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,725 business establishments, including 158 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rutherford College is $196,600 , 30% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $241,497. Median rent is $1,028/month, with 31.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.
Education
28.3% of adults in Rutherford College hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(16% below the national average).
91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rutherford College has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C).
Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,327
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density574/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$63,000
Per Capita$31,346
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty8.1%
County GDP$3,724M
Avg Weekly Wage$942
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,600
Rent$1,028
Ownership72.3%
Zillow$241,497
Housing Units588
Rent Burden31.7%
Health
Obesity33.6%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death11,521/100K
Climate
Avg Temp59°F
Rain47.1 in/yr
Elevation1,218 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.3%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+7.0%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute23 min
Broadband73.9%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Did You Know?
The median home in Rutherford College was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 158 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.