Rutland, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Humboldt County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
130 Population 144/sq mi density
$82,895 Median Income $47,425 per capita
$50,800 Home Value $115,574 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 37.5% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$82,895 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$50,800 home value, $775/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Rutland, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,895
10% above
$47,425 per capita
Home Value
$50,800
82% below
Zillow: $115,574
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
37.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.8%
83% below
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% above
18.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Rutland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rutland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
18%
Rent
67%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rutland a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rutland residents earn a median household income of $82,895 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,425. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 367 business establishments, including 20 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rutland is $50,800 , 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $115,574. Median rent is $775/month, with 37.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

5.8% of adults in Rutland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rutland has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population130
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density144/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,895
Per Capita$47,425
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$598M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,014

Housing

A+
Home Value$50,800
Rent$775
Ownership92.9%
Zillow$115,574
Housing Units72
Rent Burden37.5%

Health

Obesity41.8%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking18.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death7,220/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain35.0 in/yr
Elevation1,134 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.8%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute21 min
Broadband90.0%
Internet Speed54 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Rutland was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.